Gullingsrud Family History

Kari Ellingsdatter Gullingsrud

Home
A Brief Family History
Family Members List Page
Family Photos
Census Records
Contact Me
Sources

Date and place of birth: 10 Jul 1828 in Nes, Buskerud, Norway
Date and place of death: 22 Mar 1909 in Strand Township, Norman County, MN
Marriage date and place: 31 Mar 1848 in Nes, Buskerud, Norway
Maiden name: Ellingsdatter (some say Kaaterudeie)
Names of parents: Elling Herbrandsen and Randi Olsdatter
Immigration information: Arrived in the U.S. in May of 1880
Buried: St. Petri Cemetery, Strand Township, Norman County, MN
Where the person "fits" in our family tree: Kari is the second oldest person on the family tree to come to America. 

Spouse:

Ole Tomasen Gullingsrud (1824-1900)

Children:

Rangdi Gullingsrud (1850-1854)

Thomas Gullingsrud (1852-1934)

Elling Gullingsrud (1854-1911)

Ole Gullingsrud (1856-1926)

Herbrand Gullingsrud (1857-1929)

Rangdi Gullingsrud (1859-1864)

Carrie Gullingsrud Torgerson (1862-1943)

Gunhild Gullingsrud Hellerud (1863-1904)

Erick Gullingsrud (1864-1938)

Rangdi Gullingsrud (1866-1870)

Olaf Gullingsrud (1868-1953)

Andrew Gullingsrud (1871-1947)

Documents:

Kari Gullingsrud birth record

Ole & Kari marriage record

Kari Gullingsrud on Find A Grave

Return to Index